Club Member of the Month

  • Owen Dare

    April 2018

    Goes to Owen Dare for breaking 2 club records that stood for 26 years in both the 10k and the marathon

  • Terry Alabaster

    March 2018

    Goes to Terry Alabaster or his efforts at the Sussex Coastal Marathon in very cold conditions.

  • James Blackshaw

    February 2018

    Goes to James Blackshaw for his epic performance at the 42 mile St Peter’s Way Ultra.

  • Clare Morrison

    January 2018

    Goes to Clare Morrison for all the hard work she put into the Essex Senior Cross Country Champs

  • Sasha Rush

    December 2017

    Goes to Sasha Rush for continued commitment to training, numerous race PBs and going up through the pace groups in record time.

  • November 2017

    Goes to Penny Clarke for her Bronze in the Essex Road Running Championship.

  • Theresa Montgomery

    October 2017

    Goes to Theresa Montgomery for her continued effort dealing with club kit, often at short notice and despite the fact she no longer runs.

  • Rachel Sweatt

    September 2017

    Goes to Rachel Sweatt for her Essex Ladies Half Marathon Champion win at Pleshey and for breaking the club’s ladies 5k track record.

  • Becky Grimwood

    August 2017

    Goes to Becky Grimwood for all the hard work she’s put into the New to Club Running Programme and dedicating her spare time to train others.

  • Giles Sowerby

    July 2017

    Goes to Giles Sowerby for his 4 marathons in 4 days at Great Barrow, increasing his pace at each race and overall quad winner

  • Rachel Pearsons

    June 2017

    Goes to Rachel Pearsons for her first middle-distance triathlon and first WRC female middle-distance triathlete.

  • Danny Connor

    May 2017

    Goes to Danny Connor for using running to improve his lifestyle and embracing life with WRC.

  • Heydon Mizon

    April 2017

    Goes to Heydon Mizon for his sub 3 hour London marathon time and his commitment to training.

  • Paul Thomas

    March 2017

    Goes to Paul Thomas for achieving a 5k PB at the Harwich Road Relays, despite experiencing a difficult time pesonally.

  • Chris Martin

    February 2017

    Goes to Chris Martin for his performance at Great Bentley half marathon breaking the 80 minute barrier and his turn out for the XC races.

  • Mark Finbow

    January 2017

    Goes to Mark Finbow for travelling over from Surrey to spearhead our cross country survival in Pool A of 53-12. A first in 30 years!

  • Anita Grainger

    December 2016

    Goes to Anita Grainger for her informative and detailed articles on the 53-12 races.

  • Heydon Mizon

    November 2016

    Goes to Heydon Mizon for his significant 10k and 10 mile PBs, our 1st finisher – vets XC champs and our 2nd finisher – 53-12 XC (race 1).

  • Sean Darney

    October 2016

    Goes to Sean Darney for his performance at the Chelmsford marathon taking 24 minutes off his Paris time in April.

  • Rachael Crisp

    September 2016

    Goes to Rachael Crisp for completing her first marathon in a great time whilst raising a lot of money for charity.

  • Helen Blackshaw

    August 2016

    Goes to Helen Blackshaw for running more than a marathon distance in supporting James despite not expecting to run and having never run more than around 8k in one go before.

  • Martina Byrne

    July 2016

    Goes to Martina Byrne for stepping forward to lead one of the Tuesday night groups.

  • Liz Stuckey

    June 2016

    Goes to Liz Stuckey for qualifying for the standard distance triathlon world championships as part of the GB age group team.

  • David Hunt

    May 2016

    Goes to David Hunt for his continued streak of PBs at various distances and during the last month.

  • Anita Grainger

    April 2016

    Goes to Anita Grainger for her sub 4 hour London marathon time and her determination and commitment to training.

  • Brigid Wallen

    March 2016

    Goes to Brigid Wallen for her performance at the Essex 20 where she took 4 minutes off the club record and won a silver county medal.

  • Dawn Shilling

    February 2016

    Goes to Dawn Shilling for the excellent progress she is making, her performance at Great Bentley and the XC races and her commitment to training. Enjoy the Prosecco!

  • January 2016

    Goes to Vicky Hunt for finishing Benfleet 15 as our 1st lady home, 2nd lady at Hadleigh XC and 1st Lady in our Winter 5K. Enjoy the Prosecco!

  • James Crisp

    December 2015

    Goes to James Crisp for his improved time of 28 mins at the Flitch Way NYE marathon and for a successful redesign and launch of our WRC website.

  • Scott Darney

    November 2015

    Goes to Scott Darney for his race performances in November. Especially the Chelmsford 10k where he came very close to a sub 40m finish time.

  • James Blackshaw

    October 2015

    Goes to James Blackshaw for an outstanding performance at the Chelmsford marathon, which he completed in 3h37m39s. Not in a penguin suit though!

  • Mark Austin

    September 2015

    Goes to Mark Austin for his continued improvement at various race distances in September, and various PB’s set along the way.

← Back to current Member of the Month