Club Member of the Month

Lee Blake

August 2019

Goes to Lee Blake for putting the disappointment of the weather cancelling the bike leg of his Outlaw Ironman Race behind him to complete the Midnight Man Ironman Overnight Distance Race

  • Marc Underdown & Brigid Wallen

    July 2019

    Goes to Marc Underdown & Brigid Wallen for winning the mixed pairs at the Spitfire Scramble and for the incredible effort they both put in to achieve it. They both showed amazing spirit and determination to complete a combined total of over 142 miles in the 24 hours.

  • Ruth Mizon

    June 2019

    Goes to Ruth Mizon for her continued improvement at the Summer 5Ks and for another month of completing her challenge of 100 miles a month

  • Ross Silverton

    May 2019

    Goes to Ross Silverton for being and all-round outstanding member of the club. During the month he raced at the Colchester 10k, Great Baddow 10 Mile, Burnham 10k, HBO 10k and JR 5k Race 2 – bagging some age group silverware in the process and managing to fit in some Tuesday pub runs as well!

  • Charlotte Roberts

    April 2019

    Goes to Charlotte Roberts for her double marathons at Manchester and London while going through a tough time, I am sure the ‘appreciation not expectation’ mantra will help us all when the going gets tough.

     

  • Andy Lager

    March 2019

    Goes to Andy Lager for his 2nd place at the Thaxted marathon and representing WRC at various other races

  • Tom Ashley

    February 2019

    Goes to Tom Ashley for all his hard work and extra work he put into the inter club league and encouraging members of the club to join and run XC!

  • January 2019

    Goes to Sandy Karl for her debut sub 4:30 Flitch Way marathon then running the Essex Senior XC champs the following weekend for the club and for showing general continuing improvement

  • Brigid Wallen with Jess Judd

    December 2018

    Goes to Brigid Wallen for her modernising work as Essex XC secretary and working on WRC’s behalf

  • Haydeh Safavi

    November 2018

    Goes to Haydeh Safavi for her performance at the Florence marathon with a time of 4hr 43mins taking over 20 minutes off her previous PB

  • Sean Darney

    October 2018

    Goes to Sean Darney for his sub 3 hour performance at the Chelmsford marathon in a time of 2.56 and smashing his previous best time.

  • Hayley Ellen

    September 2018

    Goes to Hayley Ellen for her return to fitness with a brilliant PB at the Pleshey Half and helping the ladies win the team bronze county medal

Previous Club Members of the Month →