Virtual Summer 5k Series Results

28 July 2020 - By James Blackshaw

As the world seems to be getting slowly back on it’s feet and somewhere approaching normal (as long as you think walking around Tesco looking like a ninja is ‘normal’), we come to the last of the current virtual races series. Thanks to the impenetrable Scott Darney (trust me, I’ve tried) for conceptualising, organising and RD’ing the whole shebang.

There are two sets of winners; those with the greatest improvement between the first and last race, and, for those that took part in all three races, those with the quickest total time. You don’t actually win anything of course, apart the respect and admiration of your fellow runners, but you probably won’t get that either, because, y’know, don’t be so selfish. It’s not all about you. Wow.

Anyway, the full, pain-staking and eye-gougingly extensive results of all the races, percentage improvements, and total times taken can be found below, but here are the top three ‘winners’. Though, let’s be honest, running has been the real winner during this competition.

 

Percentage Improvement – Ladies

1st – Rachu Tg

2nd – Leanne Andrews

3rd – Amanda Martin

 

Percentage Improvment – Gents

1st – James Clarke

2nd – Bijay Lama

3rd – Ian Lucas

 

Total Time – Ladies

1st – Liz Stuckey

2nd – Victoria King

3rd – Sarah Naughton

 

Total Time – Gents

1st – Scott Darney

2nd – Sean Darney

3rd – James Crisp

 

Cheers,

JB

 

Thought for the week “The reason we struggle we insecurity is because we compare our behind-the-scenes with everyone else’s highlights reel”

 

Improvement Leaderboard – Ladies

Runner Percentage Improvement
1 Rachu Tg 9.805%
2 Leanne Andrews 8.164%
3 Amanda Martin 7.905%
4 Sarah Naughton 7.561%
5 Liz Stuckey 6.063%
6 Victoria King 5.595%
7 Jenny Layley 4.616%
8 Angela Read 2.099%
9 Karen Flowers -0.546%

 

Improvement Leaderboard – Gents

Runner Percentage Improvement
1 James Clarke 10.8%
2 Bijay Lama 4.4%
3 Ian Lucas 3.8%
4 Simon Scott 3.4%
5 Clive Smith 3.1%
6 David Grainger 2.9%
7 Paul English 2.7%
8 Sean Darney 1.5%
9 James Crisp 1.0%
10 Patrick Hinchliffe 1.0%
11 Andrew Smith -0.7%
12 Scott Darney -1.3%
13 Andrew Read -5.7%
14 Dean Whittaker -5.8%

 

Total Time Taken – Ladies

Runner Total
1 Liz Stuckey 01:06:24
2 Victoria King 01:07:55
3 Sarah Naughton 01:21:40
4 Karen Flowers 01:22:29
5 Amanda Martin 01:26:08
6 Angela Read 01:31:55
7 Rachu Tg 01:39:28

 

Total Time Taken – Gents

Runner Total
1 Scott Darney 00:51:08
2 Sean Darney 00:52:22
3 James Crisp 00:52:23
4 Andrew Smith 00:54:31
5 Bijay Lama 01:00:01
6 Paul English 01:02:30
7 Clive Smith 01:03:46
8 Simon Scott 01:08:29
9 Dean Whittaker 01:09:21
10 Andrew Read 01:13:44
11 Ian Lucas 01:13:58
12 James Clarke 01:19:40
13 David Grainger 01:20:24
14 Patrick Hinchliffe 01:50:48

 

Race 1 – Ladies

Runner Race 1
1 Liz Stuckey 00:22:49
2 Victoria King 00:23:14
3 Anita Grainger 00:24:53
4 Rebecca Richards 00:25:15
5 Karen Flowers 00:27:28
6 Sarah Naughton 00:28:13
7 Jenny Layley 00:28:53
8 Amanda Martin 00:29:31
9 Leanne Andrews 00:30:25
10 Angela Read 00:30:58
11 Kerry Irene 00:31:12
12 Jo Smythe 00:31:34
13 Rachu Tg 00:35:01
14 Jodee Mayer 00:36:30
15 Libby Woodhull 00:36:52

 

Race 1 – Gents

Runner Race 1
1 Charlie Pridmore 00:16:38
2 Scott Darney 00:16:53
3 Chris Martin 00:16:55
4 James Crisp 00:17:37
5 Sean Darney 00:17:38
6 Andrew Smith 00:18:02
7 Simon Cresswell 00:19:45
8 Bijay Lama 00:20:37
9 Paul English 00:21:02
10 Andrew Watson 00:21:08
11 Clive Smith 00:21:30
12 Bill Smythe 00:22:01
13 James Attenborough 00:22:22
14 Dean Whittaker 00:22:25
15 Simon Scott 00:23:11
16 Tom Ashley 00:23:18
17 Dave Jobling 00:24:02
18 Andrew Read 00:24:09
19 Ian Lucas 00:25:07
20 Anthony Smith 00:26:16
21 David Grainger 00:27:12
22 Kevin Slattery 00:28:03
23 James Clarke 00:28:11
24 John Lloyd 00:28:18
25 Patrick Hinchliffe 00:36:47

 

Race 2 – Ladies

Runner Race 2
1 Liz Stuckey 00:22:09
2 Victoria King 00:22:45
3 Rebecca Richards 00:24:22
4 Anita Grainger 00:24:59
5 Natalie Lilley 00:26:51
6 Sarah Naughton 00:27:22
7 Karen Flowers 00:27:24
8 Amanda Martin 00:29:26
9 Angela Read 00:30:38
10 Kerry Irene 00:30:46
11 Sasha Rush 00:31:22
12 Rachu Tg 00:32:52

 

Race 2 – Gents

Runner Race 2
1 Chris Martin 00:16:49
2 Scott Darney 00:17:09
3 Charlie Pridmore 00:17:11
4 James Crisp 00:17:20
5 Sean Darney 00:17:22
6 Heydon Mizon 00:17:27
7 Ryan Day 00:17:49
8 Andrew Smith 00:18:19
9 Giles Sowerby 00:18:30
10 Donny Day 00:19:24
11 Bijay Lama 00:19:42
12 Paul English 00:21:00
13 Clive Smith 00:21:26
14 James Attenborough 00:22:12
15 Bill Smythe 00:22:21
16 Simon Scott 00:22:54
17 Tom Ashley 00:23:03
18 Dean Whittaker 00:23:13
19 Dave Jobling 00:23:34
20 Andrew Read 00:24:04
21 Ian Lucas 00:24:41
22 James Clarke 00:26:21
23 Anthony Smith 00:26:23
24 David Grainger 00:26:47
25 Kevin Slattery 00:29:36
26 Patrick Hinchliffe 00:37:36

 

Race 3 – Ladies

Runner Race 3
1 Liz Stuckey 00:21:26
2 Victoria King 00:21:56
3 Sarah Naughton 00:26:05
4 Amanda Martin 00:27:11
5 Jenny Layley 00:27:33
6 Karen Flowers 00:27:37
7 Leanne Andrews 00:27:56
8 Angela Read 00:30:19
9 Rachu Tg 00:31:35

 

Race 3 – Gents

Runner Race 3
1 Scott Darney 00:17:06
2 Sean Darney 00:17:22
3 James Crisp 00:17:26
4 Andrew Smith 00:18:10
5 Bijay Lama 00:19:42
6 Andy Lager 00:20:04
7 Paul English 00:20:28
8 Clive Smith 00:20:50
9 David Mason 00:22:15
10 Simon Scott 00:22:24
11 Dean Whittaker 00:23:43
12 Ian Lucas 00:24:10
13 James Clarke 00:25:08
14 Andrew Read 00:25:31
15 David Grainger 00:26:25
16 Patrick Hinchliffe 00:36:25

Leave a reply